Vanguarde clients receive 32 nominations at 2021 CSA Awards!

Vanguarde is thrilled to announce that 23 clients have received a total of 32 nominations for this year’s Canadian Screen Awards!  The Canadian Screen Awards will be presented as a seven-part series of virtual presentations starting May 17 through until May 20. Congratulations to the following Vanguarde nominees:

  • Best Drama Series – Adam Pettle – BURDEN OF TRUTH
  • Best Comedy Series – Catherine Reitman, Philip Sternberg, Tina Horwitz – WORKIN’ MOMS
  • Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series – Romeo Candido – CBC ARTS: EXHIBITIONISTS
  • Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction – Romeo Candido – CANADA’S A DRAG
  • Best Animated Short – Thea Hollatz – HOT FLASH
  • Best Writing, Web Program or Series – Lakna Edilima – LOCKDOWN ‘Stake Outing’ (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
  • Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy – Bob Kerr – THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES
  • Best Writing Animation – Mark Steinberg – HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA
  • Best Direction, Comedy – Andrew Cividino – SCHITT’S CREEK ‘Happy Ending’
  • Best Direction, Comedy – Catherine Reitman – WORKIN’ MOMS ‘Charade’
  • Best Direction, Comedy – Aleysa Young – NEW EDEN ‘Go With Gaion’
  • Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy – Joyce Wong – BARONESS VON SKETCH SHOW
  • Best Direction, Children’s or Youth – Jasmin Mozaffari – HOLLY HOBBIE ‘The Puzzled Peacemaker’
  • Achievement in Cinematography – James Klopko – A FIRE IN THE COLD SEASON
  • Best Photography, Comedy – James Klopko – KIM’S CONVENIENCE ‘Couch Surfing’
  • Best Photography, Drama – Steve Cosens – CARDINAL: UNTIL THE NIGHT ‘Robert’
  • Best Photography, Drama – Craig Wright – DEPARTURE ‘Vanished’
  • Picture Editing, Drama – Sandy Pereira – CARDINAL: UNTIL THE NIGHT ‘Scott’
  • Best Picture Editing, Comedy – Michael Pierro – BARONESS VON SKETCH SHOW
  • Best Original Music, Animation – Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia – LET’S GO LUNA! ‘Monster Park / Meet the Strongs’
  • Best Original Music, Fiction – Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Sarah Slean – DETENTION ADVENTURE ‘All the World’s a Stage’
  • Best Original Music, Fiction – Todor Kobakov – CARDINAL
  • Best Original Music, Non-Fiction – Todor Kobakov – MARGARET ATWOOD: A WORD AFTER A WORD AFTER A WORD IS POWER
  • Best Achievement in Casting – Jon Comerford – SCHITT’S CREEK
  • Best Lead Actress, Comedy – Catherine Reitman – WORKIN’ MOMS
  • Best Supporting Actor, Comedy – Andrew Phung – KIM’S CONVENIENCE
  • Best Host, Web Program or Series – THE 2019 CANADIAN IMPROV GAMES WITH Andrew Phung(Four Corners Productions)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*

top